AD - The Bylaws (proposed)

dssweet@okstate.edu dssweet at okstate.edu
Tue Jul 13 06:37:21 PDT 1999



Should it not read something more like this? This is based off of how the
Kingdom Law looks.
Every sentence has a designating article, section, number (& sub-number).  I
like the structure of it
personally, but maybe it doesn't really need to be this structured.

Bylaws of the Charter for the
Ansteorran Guild of European Dancers

ARTICLE I. Proctor
-------------- next part --------------

?s Duties, Election, and Term of Office
   Section 1. The Proctor's duties are as follows:
             1-7 are ok

   Section 2. The Guild Proctor may appoint deputies to fulfill those
              duties as required.

   Section 3. The Proctor is chosen by a simple majority of the votes
              cast by Guild Members.
             1. The vote is counted at a designated official Kingdom
                 Calendar event, announced to all Guild Members at least
                 one month in advance, in the Black Star or by newsletter,
                 and by electronic communication.
             2. Absentia votes are recognized.
                1. An absentia vote is a letter sent by an absent Guild
                    Member specifying how their vote should be cast on a
                    particular issue or election.

   Section 4. The Proctor's term of office shall be one year.
             1. No Proctor may be elected to more than two consecutive
                 terms.
=============================================================

>   Section 3. The Proctor is chosen by a simple majority of the votes
>              cast by Guild Members.
>             1. The vote is counted at a designated official Kingdom
>                 Calendar event, announced to all Guild Members at least
>                 one month in advance, in the Black Star or by newsletter,
>                 and by electronic communication.

This is in conflict with what the Charter says of TWO months.

under Magister
>3. Has competently danced at least twice for a pre-designated dance
>performance or competition.

Competently? By whose judgment?

>A person attains the level of Magister of Dance upon completion of the
>following:
>2. Each requirement met must be verified and signed in the letter by a
>Magister or higher level teacher, and one other member of the Guild who
>was taught by the candidate.

A higher level teacher than a Magister?? Where?

>3. The letter must be witnessed and signed by any one of the following
>persons: local Seneschal, local Minister of Arts, local dance guild
>head. The Magister's name is then added to the roster of Magister dance
>teachers in Ansteorra.

I thought this was dropped.


Estrill


More information about the Ansteorra-dancers mailing list