BVC - question

Chuck_CTR_Graves@mmacmail.jccbi.gov Chuck_CTR_Graves at mmacmail.jccbi.gov
Wed Apr 12 14:05:03 PDT 2000


Naturally.

But I don't plan to pay the Texas excise tax when I carry it to Elfsea
Springfaire.  8^)

I paid once...I figure that's enough.

Regards,
Tadhg

____________________Reply Separator____________________
Subject:    RE: Re[7]: BVC - question
Author: bvc at ansteorra.org
Date:       4/12/00 3:39 PM

>>However, I am not sure if there are any state laws prohibiting ir limiting
>>the transport of these mixed drinks.
>
>Within a state, no.  Across state lines, technically, yes.  
>In Oklahoma, you can transport up to 1 liter of alcohol for 
>which the Oklahoma excise tax has not been paid.  I'm not 
>sure what the quantities are for Texas.
>

Didn't you pay the Oklahoma excise taxes when you purchased 
the alcohol used as the base for the cordial?

Regards,

Eadric
============================================================================
Go to http://lists.ansteorra.org/lists.html to perform mailing list tasks.

 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: RFC822.txt
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 1648 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : /pipermail/bvc-ansteorra.org/attachments/20000412/5af0e92f/RFC822.obj


More information about the BVC mailing list