[Namron] Gulf War issues...not a happy Tadhg
[…] accommodation and the tenant who owns or operates the place of public
accommodation are public accommodations subject to the requirements of this
part."
When a place of public accommodation that predates the ADA is unable to
remove architectural barriers because the removal is deemed to not be
readily achievable then the place of public accommodation is required to
provide accommodations to people with disabilities who would otherwise face
discrimination due to the unremoved architectural barriers. This requirement
is clearly stated in 28 CFR Part 36 Subpart C §36.305:
"Where a public accommodation can demonstrate that barrier removal is not
readily achievable, the public accommodation shall not fail to make its
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations
available through alternative methods, if those methods are readily
achievable."
There is no provision in Title III of the ADA that would allow a place of
public accommodation to not make its goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations fully and equally available to and
accessible to people with disabilities. Therefore, it would appear that your