[Namron] Gulf War issues...not a happy Tadhg
[…] and safety of others at risk. If a service dog attempts to bite a person
then that service dog can be excluded. If a service animal causes a
fundamental alteration of the ability of a place of public accommodation to
provide its goods and services to the public then the service animal can be
excluded. A person with a service dog in a movie theater where the dog
barked over and over and where the barking could not be stopped by the
handler can be excluded from the movie theater. The requirement that you
modify your rules to allow service animals is stated in 28 CFR Part 36
Subpart C §36.302(c)(1):
"Generally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices, or
procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a
disability."
Since you seem to have taken exception to my comment about people with
disabilities do to mental illness I will try to briefly explain this matter
to you. Whether a person is limited do to a physical or mental impairment is
not the relevant issue.