[Namron] Gulf War issues...not a happy Tadhg
[…] stable, and slip resistant. ADAAG section 4.3.3 requires that accessible
routes be no less than 36 inches wide. ADAAG section 4.3.4 requires a
passing/turning section no less than 5 feet wide and 5 feet long at least
every 200 feet along accessible routes. ADAAG section 4.3.7 requires a
maximum slope along accessible routes of 5% except where ramps are provided.
When ramps are provided ADAAG section 4.8.2 requires a maximum slope of
8.33%.
Returning to Title III of the ADA for a moment (the ADAAG is Appendix A of
Title III of the ADA) it is clearly stated in 28 CFR Part 36 Subpart B
§36.201(b) that an entity renting a facility is as responsible for the ADA
compliance of the facility as is the owner of the facility:
"Both the landlord who owns the building that houses a place of public
accommodation and the tenant who owns or operates the place of public
accommodation are public accommodations subject to the requirements of this
part."
When a place of public accommodation that predates the ADA is unable to
remove architectural barriers because the removal is deemed to not be
readily achievable then the place of public accommodation is required to
provide accommodations to people with disabilities who would otherwise face